Working Holiday Visa Australia

 

Happy Travelling

Australian Working Holiday Visa
Australian Working Holiday Visa
Australian Working Holiday Visa
Australian Working Holiday Visa
Australian Working Holiday Visa
Australian Working Holiday Visa
Australian Working Holiday Visa
Australian Working Holiday Visa
Australian Working Holiday Visa
Australian Working Holiday Visa
Australian Working Holiday Visa
Australian Working Holiday Visa
Australian Working Holiday Visa
Australian Working Holiday Visa
Check out -Working Holiday Visa Australia


Most WHV's are valid for 12 months from the date you first enter Australia*. They can be extended for a further 12 months if you accumulate at least 88 days (3 calendar months) participating (can be as a volunteer, contractor or employee) in what is classed as Specified Work in a Designated Regional Area.



Info on: Working Holiday Visa
  More Info

Please make sure you have the right Visa when travelling and working within Australia. We can't help people without the right documents and you will be deported if you are caught working in Australia without the correct Visa.


What is a Working Holiday Visa

A Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417) is a visa that allows overseas travellers between the age of 18 and not yet 31 (this may be updated to 35) to work whilst travelling in Australia (A list of countries that have a reciprocal partnership with Australia are shown below). The working Visa is basically to allow travellers to earn extra money to supplement their spending money when travelling around Australia. The visa runs for 12mths and must be applied for before you travel to Australia.

 

Things you need to know:

Getting a Working Holiday Visa: You must be outside Australia when you apply for your first Working Holiday visa and when the visa is decided.
To get a Second Working Holiday visa: If you apply in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted. If you apply outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted. 

You need a valid passport or other travel documents for this visa. If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa.

If you get a new passport after you have lodged your application, you will need to give the details of your new passport to the immigration  office.

You might be able to update your passport details using ImmiAccount.

 

When Working in Australia – six months with one employer: You can generally only work six months with one employer. More information is available at Working in Australia – six months with one employer

You can apply for a Working Holiday Visa if you:

have not previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 462)

  • hold a valid passport from a country involved in the Working Holiday Program with Australia

  • are a genuine visitor who wants to have a holiday in Australia

  • have enough money to support yourself on a working holiday (about AUD 5000)

  • have enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of your stay

  • will not be accompanied by dependent children at any time during your stay.

    Applying for a Second Working Holiday Visa
    To apply for a second Working Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 417), you must:

    • have complied with all the conditions on your first Working Holiday visa

    • have not previously held more than one Working Holiday visa

    • have completed three months of specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa

    • have not yet turned 31 years of age.

    If you are already in Australia, and wish to remain onshore, you should apply for a second Working Holiday visa before your current visa expires and before you have turned 31 years of age.

A link to the Australia Immigration Dept


Countries with reciprocal Working Holiday Visa's with Australia
Country
  • UK

  • Ireland

  • Belgium

  • Estonia

  • Cyprus

  • Sweden

  • Taiwan

  • Estonia

  • Canada

  • Japan

Country
  • Germany

  • Malta

  • Hong Kong*

  • Finland

  • Denmark

  • Italy

  • Norway

  • South Korea

  • The Netherlands


Financial Requirements

You must have access to sufficient funds to support yourself for the initial stage of your holiday in Australia and you may be asked to show evidence of this on arrival. A sufficient amount is generally regarded as being a minimum of AUD$5,000, although the amount may vary depending on your length of stay and how much travelling you intend to do. You should also have a return or onward ticket or the funds for a fare to depart Australia if travelling on a one way ticket. Evidence may include a certified copy of a bank statement and an air ticket out of Australia.




We have put together a few lists to help you find accommodation and work whilst travelling around Australia these will help point you in the right direction.


  

Remember

Travelling and working in Australia will be a life changing experience

Plan your trip to Australia

Remember You need a Visa for Australia

  

Need Visa Information

Passport image

Need a visa for Australia
WHV's can ONLY be applied for; before arriving in Australia. Working Holiday Visa's* can only be granted before you arrive in Australia. For details about applying visit Australia's official website here (www.immi.gov.au) or visit a Travel Agent or an Australian Embassy or Consulate in the country you are in.

Read More

Remember your tax committments

  

Need Tax Information

Australian money

Tax for working holiday makers.
It is a complete myth that you will automatically get all your tax back when you leave Australia! There is a lot of confusion out there amongst, not only working holiday backpackers but also amongst many employers and even some accountants and tax agents.

Read More